[News] Sherman Austin released to halfway house
[…] "It seems like the intent is to silence political activists through 
intimidation. The worst part is not when the FBI just cause into your house 
but they're probably listening to your phone calls, following you around. 
The subsequent feeling of being watched is really bad," he said.

Cardenas also said he thinks he ran out of tape by the time Coronado began 
speaking about explosives.

To Austin, it's a sign of an emerging pattern.

"I can see this happening more and more. More and more people are going to 
get targeted and raided," Austin said.

In some ways, 18 U.S.C. 842 (p), which makes it illegal to "teach," 
"demonstrate" or "distribute" information on explosives and other 
incendiary devices with the "intent" that the "teaching, demonstration, or 
information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes 
a Federal crime of violence" or to "teach," "demonstrate," or "distribute" 
such to a person who "intends" to do the same, is reminiscent of the 2002 
movie "Minority Report."

In the movie, set many decades in the future, the government, through a 
program called Pre-Crime, arrests citizens before they even commit any