<html>
<body>
<h1><b>Exclusive! New Test Shows Key Witnesses Lied at
<font size=4>Abu-Jamal Trial; Sidewalk Murder Scene Should Have Displayed
Bullet Impacts</b></font></h1><font size=3>Mon, 09/20/2010 - 10:58 ­
Anonymous<br>
<a href="http://www.thiscantbehappening.net/node/214" eudora="autourl">
http://www.thiscantbehappening.net/node/214</a><br><br>
<br>
by: <br>
Dave Lindorff and Linn Washington <br><br>
During the contentious 1982 murder trial of Philadelphia radio-journalist
Mumia Abu-Jamal, a central argument of the prosecution in making its case
for the conviction and for imposition of a death penalty was the trial
testimony of two key eyewitnesses who claimed to have actually seen
Abu-Jamal fire his pistol repeatedly, at virtually point-blank range,
into the prone Officer Daniel Faulkner.<br>
This testimony about Abu-Jamal’s shooting at the defenseless policeman
execution-style solidified the prosecution’s portrayal of Abu-Jamal as a
cold-blooded assassin.<br><br>
There was however, always the lingering question, never raised at trial,
or even during the subsequent nearly three-decades-long appeals process,
of why, if Abu-Jamal had fired four bullets downward at Faulkner, only
hitting him once with a bullet between the eyes on the morning of
December 9, 1981, there was no evidence in the surface of the sidewalk
around the officer’s body of the bullets that missed.<br><br>
    Now two independent journalists have raised further
questions about that troubling lack of any evidence of missed shots by
doing something that neither defense nor prosecution ever bothered to do,
namely conducting a gun test using a similar gun and similar bullets
fired from a similar distance into a slab of old concrete sidewalk
similar to the sidewalk at the scene of the original shooting on the
south side of Locust Street just east of 13th Street in Center City,
Philadelphia. <br><br>
Their test conclusively demonstrated it is impossible to fire such a gun
from a standing position into a sidewalk without the bullets leaving
prominent, unambiguous and clearly visible marks. Yet, the prosecution’s
case has Abu-Jamal performing that exact miracle, missing the officer
three times without leaving a trace of his bad marksmanship. So where are
the missing bullet marks? The police crime-scene photos presented by the
prosecution don’t show any, and police investigators in their reports
don’t mention any bullet marks on the sidewalk around the slain officer’s
body.<br><br>
The results of this test fundamentally challenge the prosecution’s entire
case against Abu-Jamal since they contradict both eyewitness testimony
and physical evidence presented by the prosecution about the 1981 murder
of Officer Faulkner in a seedy section of downtown Philadelphia.
<br><br>
Further, this test reignites questions about how police handled and/or
mishandled their investigation into the murder of Officer Faulkner,
quickly targeting Abu-Jamal as the killer.<br><br>
For example, police failed to administer the routine gunpowder residue
test on Abu-Jamal’s hands to determine if he had recently fired a gun.
Such a test has long been standard procedure for crimes involving gun
shots. Oddly, police did perform this routine residue test on at least
two persons initially suspected of being at the crime scene, including
one man who fit the description of a man numerous eyewitnesses told
police had shot Faulkner and then fled the scene. Police, finding a
critically-wounded Abu-Jamal at the crime scene, arrested him
immediately, but never bothered to do a test of his hands--or if they
did, never reported the results.<br><br>
While appellate courts – federal and state – have consistently upheld
Abu-Jamal’s conviction, no court has considered the contradiction between
prosecution claims of Abu-Jamal having fired into the sidewalk and the
complete lack of any evidence of bullet impacts, or even of an
explanation for the missing marks. Last week, the Philadelphia District
Attorney’s Office curtly dismissed results of this test, which shows such
marks would have been impossible to miss, as yet another instance of the
“biases and misconceptions” regularly presented by persons who have not
“taken the time to review the entirety of the record…”<br><br>
     For their experiment, veteran Philadelphia
journalist Linn Washington, who has investigated the Abu-Jamal case since
December 1981, obtained a Smith & Wesson revolver with a 2-inch
barrel, similar to the 2-inch-barrel, .38-caliber Charter Arms revolver
licensed to Abu-Jamal which was marked as evidence at the trial as being
the weapon which was used to shoot and kill Officer Faulkner.<br><br>
    Meanwhile, journalist Dave Lindorff, who spent two
years researching and writing  Killing Time (Common Courage Press,
2003), the definitive independent book about this case, procured the
concrete test slab, a 200-lb section of old sidewalk, about two feet
square, five inches thick and containing a mix of gravel and a
steel-reinforcing screen, that had recently been ripped up during
construction of a new high school in Upper Dublin, PA. He then
constructed a protective shield using a wooden frame and a section of
galvanized, corrugated-steel roofing material purchased from Home
Depot.<br><br>
    A small one-inch-diameter hole was drilled through the
steel sheet about 18 inches from ground level, to enable Washington to
point the pistol barrel through and fire at the concrete without risk of
being injured by flying shrapnel or concrete fragments. Washington also
wore shatter-proof military-surplus goggles for the experiment, so he
could safely aim through the hole. During the test a total of seven
bullets, including Plus-P high-velocity projectiles similar to the spent
cartridges police reported finding in Abu-Jamal’s gun, were fired
downward at the sidewalk slab from a standing position, replicating the
prosecution’s version of the murder. (A Penn State history professor
knowledgeable about firearms and ballistics including the construction of
bullets, observed the experiment from start to finish.)<br><br>
After each shot was fired into the concrete, the resulting impact point
was labeled with a felt-tipped pen. Still photographs were taken showing
all seven bullet impacts.<br><br>
         The entire experiment
was also filmed using a broadcast-quality video camera.<br><br>
    What is clear from this experiment is that the bullets
fired at close range into the sidewalk sample all left clearly visible
marks. The three bullets that had metal jackets produced significant
divots in the concrete, one of these about 1/8 of an inch deep, and two
shallower, but easily observed visually and easily felt with the
fingertip.  The other four bullets, lead projectiles only, left
smaller indentations, as well as clearly visible gray circular imprints,
each over a half inch in diameter, where the lead from the bullets
appears to have melted on impact and then solidified on the concrete.
Police crime scene reports list investigators recovering fragments of at
least two jacketed bullets at the scene (Faulkner’s police-issue Smith
& Wesson revolver was firing non-jacketed ammunition).<br><br>
    When a photo image of these seven prominent impact
sites from the bullets is compared to detailed police crime-scene photos,
the absence of similar such marks at the crime scene is obvious. Even the
higher-quality photos of the shooting scene that were taken by Pedro
Polokoff, a professional news photographer who arrived at the shooting
scene within 20 minutes of hearing about it on his police radio scanner
(well ahead of the police photographer and crime-scene investigation
technicians), show no bullet marks. <br><br>
    The bizarre lack of any sign of other bullets having
been fired down at Faulkner raises a grave question about the
truthfulness of the two key prosecution witnesses, prostitute Cynthia
White and taxi driver Robert Chobert. As recorded in the trial
transcript, Prosecutor Joseph McGill made a big point of having Chobert,
a young white man, describe during the June 1982 trial exactly what he
allegedly saw Abu-Jamal do in shooting Officer Faulkner. He asked, “Now,
when the Defendant was standing over the officer, could you show me
exactly what motion he was making or what you saw?”<br><br>
    Chobert replied, “I saw him point down and fire some
more shots into him.”<br><br>
          McGill asked, “Now
you’re indicating, for the Record, a movement of his right arm with his
finger pointed toward the direction of the ground and moving his wrist
and hand up and down approximately three, four times, is that
right?”<br><br>
    Chobert replied, “Yes.”<br><br>
    Cynthia White, for her part, testified that Abu-Jamal
“came over and he came on top of the police officer and shot some more
times.”<br><br>
    If there are no bullet marks around the spot where
Faulkner was lying when he was shot in the face, neither of these
testimonies by the two prosecution witnesses are remotely
credible.<br><br>
          And there is
another question. When the protective steel sheet was checked after this
gun test, there were deep dents in the metal which were produced by
either concrete fragments blown out of the sidewalk or by bullet
fragments. Such debris, large and small, would have been embedded in
Faulkner’s uniform and/or in exposed skin, such as the sides of his head,
or underneath his clothes, and yet the coroner’s report and a report on
the analysis of his police jacket make no mention of concrete, rock or
bullet fragments.<br><br>
    One can additionally speculate about why, if there
were in fact bullet marks in the sidewalk, police investigators at the
scene never identified and marked them off with chalk, and never
photographed them, as would be standard procedure in any shooting, not to
mention a shooting death of a policeman. Even more curious, investigators
did note, and even removed as possible evidence, a bullet fragment found
in a door jamb well behind Faulkner’s fallen body, as well as gathering
up three other minute bullet fragments. These actions show that on the
morning of the 1981 shooting investigators were combing the crime scene
looking for evidence of bullets. Had there been impact marks in the
vicinity of where Faulkner’s body was lying, they would surely have
noticed them and marked them for evidence.<br><br>
    We provided our gun test result photo, as well as a
crime-scene photo showing the spot on the sidewalk where Faulkner’s body
was found, and where there should have been bullet marks in the pavement,
to Robert Nelson, a veteran photo analyst at NASA’s Jet Propulsion
Laboratory in Pasadena, California who is on the team that enhances and
analyzes the photos sent in from the Cassini Saturn probe. Employing the
same technology and skill that he uses in working with those photos from
deep space, Nelson subjected the Polokoff photo to analysis and compared
it to the gun test photo. Nelson offered the following comment:<br><br>
    “When one shoots a bullet into solid concrete, the
concrete shatters at the impact point and creates a lot of scattering
surfaces. It contains many micro-cracks that scatter the light more and
make the impact area appear to be more reflective. This is apparent in
the white circular areas in the test image.<br><br>
    “When the police photograph image is brightness
adjusted for comparison with the test image, no obvious reflective zones
(shatter-zones) are detected in the concrete surrounding the bloodspot.
This result is inconsistent with the argument that several gun shots were
fired into the concrete at close range, missing the body of the police
officer and impacting the concrete. There are no lighter-colored circular
areas suggesting shattering in the crime scene image.”<br><br>
Dr. Michael Schiffmann, a University of Heidelberg professor and author
of Wettlauf gegen den Tod. Mumia Abu-Jamal: ein schwarzer Revolutionär im
weißen Amerika (Promedia, Vienna, 2006)), a detailed book about Abu-Jamal
released in Europe, questioned a number of experts about the missing
bullet marks including the longtime head of ballistics in the medical
examiner’s office in Tübingen, Germany. This medical examiner told
Schiffmann that the notion that police investigators might have somehow
overlooked the bullet impact sites around Faulkner’s body, or might have
failed to recognize them as bullet marks, is “absolute nonsense.” That
medical examiner says the marks would have been evident and identifiable
as being caused by bullet impacts even if Faulkner’s blood had flowed
over them.<br><br>
    There are, moreover, other good reasons to doubt that
White and Chobert were telling the truth, or even that either one of them
was actually a witness to the shooting.<br><br>
    Chobert claimed at trial to have pulled his taxi up
directly behind Officer Faulkner’s squad car, which itself was parked
directly behind the Volkswagen Beetle owned by Abu-Jamal’s younger
brother William Cook, whom Faulkner had supposedly stopped for a traffic
violation. Though the trial judge, Albert Sabo, withheld this information
from the jury, Chobert at the time of the shooting admitted to the court
that he was driving his cab illegally on a license that had been
suspended following a DUI conviction. He was also serving five year’s
probation for the crime of felony arson of an elementary school. Under
such circumstances, one has to ask if such a driver would have
deliberately parked his cab behind a police vehicle, where there was a
risk he could have been questioned, arrested by the officer, and possibly
even jailed for violating conditions of his probation.<br><br>
    In any event, there also are no crime-scene photos
that depict a taxi parked behind Faulkner’s squad car. Indeed, the
official police crime photos, as well as those taken even earlier by
Polokoff, show no taxi behind Faulkner’s car. Chobert’s cab’s absence
from crime scene photos raises an inescapable issue: either Chobert did
not park behind Faulkner’s patrol car as he claimed in sworn trial
testimony, or police removed his car less than 20 minutes after arriving
on the scene and before investigators and a department photographer had
gotten there...an action constituting illegal tampering with the crime
scene.<br><br>
Further raising questions about whether Chobert was actually where he
claimed to have been during the shooting, a diagram of the crime scene
drawn by Cynthia White, plus a second one drawn by a police artist
following her instructions, show no taxi, though they do show, in front
of Cook’s VW, the extraneous detail of a Ford sedan that played no role
at all in the case. No other witness at the trial except for White ever
testified to having seen Chobert’s taxi. Furthermore, if Chobert had
witnessed the shooting while sitting at the wheel of his cab behind
Faulkner’s squad car, as he testified, his view of the shooting, which
took place on the sidewalk on the driver’s side of the parked cars, would
have been blocked by both Faulkner’s and Cook’s parked vehicles. Making
his alleged view even more problematic, it was dark at the time,
Faulkner’s tail lights were on, and his glare-producing dome lights were
flashing brightly.<br><br>
    As for Cynthia White, though she claimed to have been
standing on the sidewalk by the intersection of 13th and Locust, just
feet from the shooting, no witness at the trial, including Chobert,
claimed to have seen her there. Furthermore, White’s story about the
shooting changed dramatically over time, as she was repeatedly picked up
for prostitution, and each time, was brought down to the Philadelphia
Police Homicide Unit, where she was questioned again and again about what
she had seen. In her first interview with detectives, she said she saw
Abu-Jamal shoot the officer several times before Faulkner fell to the
ground. A week later, she said it had been one or two shots that were
fired before the officer fell to the ground. A month later, in January,
1982, she was talking about only one shot being fired before Faulkner was
on the ground--the version of her account that she eventually presented
at trial.<br><br>
    Given the already problematic nature of both Chobert’s
and White’s sworn testimony, this new gun test evidence demonstrating
that there certainly should have been obvious bullet marks located around
Faulkner’s body if, as both these “eye-witnesses” testified under oath,
he had been fired at repeatedly at point blank range by a shooter
straddling Faulkner’s prone body, the whole prosecution story of an
execution-style slaying of the officer by Abu-Jamal would appear to be a
prosecution fabrication, complete with coached, perjured witnesses,
undermining the integrity and fairness of the entire trial, as well as
the subsequent death sentence.<br><br>
    Told about the results of the their gun test, and
asked four questions to explain the lack of photographic evidence or
testimony about bullet impact marks in the sidewalk around Faulkner’s
body, the Philadelphia DA’s office offered only a non-response, saying,
“The murderer has been represented over the past twenty plus years by a
multitude of lawyers, many of whom have closely reviewed the evidence for
the sole purpose of finding some basis to overturn the conviction. As you
know, none has succeeded, and Mr. Abu-Jamal remains what the evidence
proved - a murderer.”<br><br>
Robert R. Bryan, lead attorney for Abu-Jamal, informed of the results of
the gun test, and shown a copy of the resulting marks on the concrete,
said, "Wow. This is extraordinarily important new evidence that
establishes clearly that the prosecutor and the Philadelphia Police
Department were engaged in presenting knowingly false testimony to a jury
in a case involving the life of my client.  The evidence not only
demonstrates the falsity of the prosecution's story about how the
shooting occurred, and of the effort to portray the shooting to the jury
as an execution-style slaying. It raises serious questions as to whether
either of the two key witnesses actually were witnesses to the
shooting."<br><br>
Courts – federal and state – have over the years rejected all evidentiary
challenges and all but one procedural error in the Abu-Jamal case,
despite granting legal relief on the same issues as those raised by
Abu-Jamal in dozens of other Pennsylvania murder cases--including a few
cases involving the murder of police officers.<br><br>
In contrast to these consistent court rulings declaring Abu-Jamal’s trial
to have been fair, the respected organization Amnesty International and
other entities and legal experts contend Abu-Jamal did not receive a fair
trial in part due to improprieties by police and prosecutors. AI’s
seminal February 2000 investigative report on this case stated, “The
politicization of Mumia Abu-Jamal’s case may not only have prejudiced his
right to a fair trial, but may now be undermining his right to fair and
impartial treatment in the appeal courts.”<br><br>
The Abu-Jamal case, which has garnered international attention, is
currently back before the federal Third Circuit Court of Appeals after a
remand order by the US Supreme Court to re-examine an earlier ruling
eliminating Abu-Jamal’s death penalty. It is also back in the news with
two new documentary films being premiered this Tuesday (9/21) in
Philadelphia--one, “The Barrel of a Gun,” which concludes Abu-Jamal is
guilty, and another “Justice on Trial: The Case of Mumia Abu-Jamal”,
which argues his innocence.<br>
* * *<br><br>
<b><i>Stay tuned to this site. A short video showing the test and
explaining it will be posted here later today!<br><br>
<br><br>
</i></b></font><x-sigsep><p></x-sigsep>
<font size=3 color="#FF0000">Freedom Archives<br>
522 Valencia Street<br>
San Francisco, CA 94110<br><br>
</font><font size=3 color="#008000">415 863-9977<br><br>
</font><font size=3 color="#0000FF">
<a href="http://www.freedomarchives.org/" eudora="autourl">
www.Freedomarchives.org</a></font><font size=3> </font></body>
</html>