[News] Veronza Bowers Update - What you can do!
[…] Board. By statute, [18 USC 4204(a)(5)], the Chairman of the U.S. Parole 
Commission is authorized to appoint three Commissioners to a National 
Appeals Board. That Board, once constituted, is authorized to review the 
following decisions: (1) A decision by a single Commissioner granting or 
denying parole may be reviewed by the Commission itself or the Commission 
may refer the matter to the National Appeals Board for review, provided 
“any such decision so reviewed must be reaffirmed, modified or reversed 
within thirty days of the date the decision is rendered” [18 USC 
4203(c)(4)]; (2) Any decision adverse to a parole may be appealed by the 
parolee [?] to the National Appeals Board [18 USC 4215(a)]; and (3) A 
decision of a single regional commissioner “upon the written request of the 
Attorney General filed not later than thirty days following the decision” 
shall be reviewed by the National Appeals Board within sixty days of the 
receipt of the Attorney General's request (18 USC 4215(c)) [18 USC 4215(c)].
b. Basis of Objections to the Commission’s Recent Action
Any review by the National Appeals Board of the original jurisdiction